Security & Privacy

Privacy promise

At OFFTEK we want to ensure that you enjoy your shopping experience in the safe knowledge that any information you provide is only accessible by you after you have entered your email address and password.

Offtek lawfully processes personal data as a 'Data Controller' in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). The following privacy statement discloses exactly what information we obtain and how we use that information.

All information is held using highly secure password protected servers. This information will not be divulged to any third party and will only be used for the following purposes :-

  • Processing of your Orders;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contacted us with a query;
  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • For statistical purposes to improve the website and the products we offer;
  • To notify you of products or special offers and price updates that may be of interest where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

If you no longer wish to receive notification of special offers then a process for removal is outlined within each email sent.


Your transaction security

The OFFTEK website is a GeoTrust secure site. The following details why our site is 100% secure. You can view our GeoTrust secure certificate by clicking on the 'Verified by GeoTrust' certificate located in the bottom left hand corner of every page.

Buying almost anything online has become a normal part of our lives. Increased security and easy-to-use e-commerce websites have made buying online effortless and fun!

But most of us still experience that feeling of unease when we type in our personal details and especially when we submit our credit card number. Study after study shows that we constantly ask ourselves: Can I trust this business? How do I know for sure that my details will be safe?

Well, it’s a trust-thing, really, and on-line businesses need to earn trust to keep us interacting, buying and trading.

SSL only half the story

“But the padlock is on the bottom of the web browser, surely my information is secure”

That’s an argument we hear quite often. Unfortunately it’s not the whole truth. All that the padlock means is that the data submitted on the secure connection from your computer to the web server is encrypted via SSL

What is SSL?

SSL stands for Secure Sockets Layer, a technology for managing the security of online message transmission. SSL encrypts or scrambles any information sent from your browser to the server you are connected to, making it impossible to intercept or steal information on the way.

So how do I know that the site I am visiting uses SSL encryption to secure my details?

SSL goes along with a Web Server Certificate that proves that the owner of the online business is who he says he is. The certificate can be viewed by clicking on the padlock in the bottom right-hand corner of your browser. This padlock will only imply SSL encryption. The big problem is that you do not know who is on the other side receiving your information.

GeoTrust performs stringent checks on businesses applying for certificates to ensure that the guy on the other side is a legal entity.

And that’s the difference a GeoTrust digital certificate makes. GeoTrust offers a thorough process of authentication before they provide a business with a digital certificate. It will always imply that the organization named in the certificate has the right to use the domain name included in the certificate, that the organization named in the certificate is a legal entity and that the individual who requested the SSL certificate on behalf of the organization was authorized to do so.


Verified by Visa & Mastercard Secure Code

To give you even more confidence in shopping online with offtek, our checkout process uses Verified by Visa and Mastercard® SecureCode™. These services enhance your existing card account against unauthorised use when you shop online with us.

To use these services, the card holder must first register with their bank or other organisation that issued the card. To find out more please see the links below.

Visit the Mastercard® SecureCode™ website

Visit the Verified by Visa website


Phishing

Phishing is the practice of tricking someone into giving confidential information. Examples include falsely claiming to be a legitimate company when sending an e-mail to a user, in an attempt to get the user to send private information that will be used for identity theft and fraud.

Offtek will never request that you send personal details via email. If we require such information, for security reasons we would ask you to contact us by phone or one of our team will contact you directly. Should you receive an email claiming to be from offtek requesting this kind of information, please do not respond but let us know.


Who are OFFTEK

Offtek are a supplier of Computer Ram Memory Upgrades, based in the West Midlands. Offtek have a registered office at Claremont House, Broad Lane, Tanworth in Arden, B94 5DY and company number Reg number 03148866. Please visit our Company Profile and Contact Us pages for more information.


How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email, live-chat or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.


What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.


Who has access to your personal data?

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data and how we share the information with third party vendors and service providers who we employ as 'Data Processors' to process tasks on our authority. These companies include -

  • Payment processing providers;
  • Delivery couriers;
  • Analytical and advertising services;
  • Email service providers;
  • Review collection services;
  • Social media applications.

The majority of our third-party service providers operate within Europe and all relevant data processing agreements have been updated. Certain service providers reside outside of the European Economic area though and therefore we are working to ensure that GDPR standards are met when dealing with these companies.


Information about your order

We will use your email address and mobile phone number to send you updates about the status of your order. This will include an initial order confirmation email followed by an email and/or text message once your order has been dispatched. We will not use your email address or phone number to send you promotional offers without your prior consent.


Newsletters and special offers

If you have opted in to our newsletters, we may send you emails detailing competitions, discounts and exclusive offers that we think you’ll find valuable. If you do not wish to continue receiving our emails, every email sent has an unsubscribe link at the bottom to allow you to simply update your marketing preferences to no longer receive the email. Alternatively, you can also make an unsubscribe request using our Privacy Officer Contact Form.


Customer Reviews

Upon completion of your order we may send you an email inviting you to leave an honest review of the product and service that you have received. Unless you have previously asked us not to send review invitations, your name, email address and order number will be shared with our review service provider who will send you an invitation to review Offtek and to collect your review.


Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Offtek. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.


Your rights

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. If at any point you believe that the data we hold is incorrect then please contact us and we will update our information. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

You can view, edit or delete your personal data through the Offtek account dashboard.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by not ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages either at sign up or in your account dashboard.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time within your Offtek account dashboard.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the use of your personal data, or if you wish to request us to remove or edit your information in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer using the form below.

Privacy Officer Contact Form


Use of cookies

Our cookies policy is available to view here :-

https://www.offtek.co.uk/about/cookie-policy.


Links to other sites

Offtek may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.


Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Tel: 0303 123 1113


Changes to our policy

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of 09th May 2018. We reserve the right to change this policy subject to further governed amendments, this can take place at any time.